CRONE, Judge.
[…] We likewise reject Appellees' argument that they are entitled to summary judgment on Bah's false imprisonment claim based on statutory immunity for store owners and agents. Cf. Ind.Code § 35-33-6-2(a) ("An owner or agent of a store who has probable cause to believe that a theft has occurred or is occurring on or about the store and who has probable cause to believe that a specific person has committed or is committing the theft ... may ... inform the appropriate law enforcement officers[.]"); Ind.Code § 35-33-6-4 ("A civil or criminal action against ... an owner or agent of a store ... may not be based on a detention that was lawful under section 2 ... of this chapter. However, the defendant has the burden of proof that the defendant acted with probable cause under section 2 ... of this chapter.") (emphasis added).
Finally, we address the parties' arguments regarding Bah's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress ("IIED").